Power Corporation of Canada
Power Corporation of Canada, an international management and holding company, provides financial services in North America, Europe, and Asia. The company operates through Lifeco, IGM Financial, and GBL segments. It offers life, health and dental, disability, critical illness, and creditor insurance…
Power Corporation of Canada, an international management and holding company, provides financial services in North America, Europe, and Asia. The company operates through Lifeco, IGM Financial, and GBL segments. It offers life, health and dental, disability, critical illness, and creditor insurance, as well as reinsurance products; retirement and wealth management solutions, including annuities and segregated funds; and pension and investment products to individuals and small business owners. The company is also involved in wealth and asset management for supporting financial advisors; listed and private investments, and alternative assets and third-party asset management; and fintech investments. Power Corporation of Canada was incorporated in 1925 and is based in Montreal, Canada.After signing in, return here and select “Add to watchlist”. Saving companies requires a verified email address.
Priced within the modelled range
5-year outlook: Not shown because confidence is low: Earnings-based DCF disagrees strongly.
Other models: CAD 60.28–140.47 (median 128.46). The recommended value is in line with them.
Why: This holding company owns large listed subsidiaries, so its value is the market value of its stakes in them, less the discount at which holding companies usually trade. It is approximate: unlisted …
Start with the price and fair value range, then review the data dates and assumptions below. Estimates are not predictions or investment advice.
Market price within modeled range
Sum of listed stakes: 68.7% of GWO.TO (CAD 88.96 per share), 63.9% of IGM.TO (CAD 19.22 per share), 17.5% of GBLB.BR (CAD 4.34 per share), worth CAD 112.52 per share at current market prices, less a 10% holding-company discount (range 0% to 20%). Stake sizes are approximate; unlisted businesses and holding-company debt are not included. A rough guide, not a forecast or investment advice.
Assumptions: growth 4.82%, discount rate 9.60%, terminal growth 2.40% (sector defaults). See a worked example.
Blended growth assumption: 4.8% (sector default 5.4%, own revenue history 4.2%).
Adjust assumptions
Why this model: This holding company owns large listed subsidiaries, so its value is the market value of its stakes in them, less the discount at which holding companies usually trade. It is approximate: unlisted businesses and the holding company's own debt are not included.
Compare models- Recommended: Sum of listed stakes — CAD 101.27 (+10.6%)
-
EPS-based Gordon proxy
— CAD 60.28 (-34.2%)
Not used: Treats all earnings as if paid out and ignores the cash kept for reinvestment, so it overstates value for companies that retain most profit.
-
DCF (trailing free cash flow)
— CAD 140.66 (+53.6%)
Not used: Cash-flow models do not suit banks and insurers, whose cash flow is mostly funding and deposits.
-
FCFF (steady state)
— CAD 128.46 (+40.3%)
Not used: Cash-flow models do not suit banks and insurers, whose cash flow is mostly funding and deposits.
-
EV/EBITDA (12x)
— CAD 140.47 (+53.4%)
Not used: Used only when free cash flow is far below earnings even after averaging three years; a fixed 12x multiple also ignores sector differences.
-
Fade DCF (10-year growth fade)
— CAD 140.21 (+53.1%)
Not used: Cash-flow models do not suit banks and insurers, whose cash flow is mostly funding and deposits.
-
EV/Sales (Rule of 40)
— CAD 276.47 (+201.9%)
Not used: Used only for technology and communication companies whose cash-flow value is far below the price.
| Bear CAD 90.01 | -1.8% |
| Base CAD 101.27 | 9.6% |
| Bull CAD 112.52 | 18.6% |
Margin = (value − price) / value, so it is measured against the value and reads lower than the upside to value, which is measured against the price. Positive means the price is below that case.
Track record: see the methodology page for how this model has performed historically, including its limits. Treat it as a screen, not a forecast.
Price history and fair value
3 months price change: -3.11% · CAD 91.75 · Market data through 05 Nov 2026 ; dashed line is today’s model base value (CAD 101.27). The fair value is today’s estimate, not what the model said in the past.
Saved price history is current through 05 Nov 2026; last refreshed 06 Nov 2026 18:14 (4 minutes ago).
10 Aug 2026Range CAD 87.69 – 98.0505 Nov 2026
Latest news
Headlines provided by EODHD. Articles may mention multiple companies and are not investment recommendations.
More detail: quality, peers, price history, dividends and financials
Quality score: 88 / 100
Five equal checks on reported history: profitability, cash generation, revenue growth, balance sheet and margins. It describes business quality, not whether the price is attractive.
| Profitability | 5 of 5 years profitable | 20 / 20 |
| Cash generation | free cash flow positive in 5 of 5 years | 20 / 20 |
| Balance sheet | net cash | 20 / 20 |
| Margins | EBITDA margin 19% | 10 / 20 |
Peers in Financials
Same-sector companies with a valuation, most undervalued first. Compare the margin of safety, yield and quality score side by side.
| Company | Price | Margin of safety | P/E | P/B | Yield | Quality |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POW.TO (this company) | CAD 91.19 | 8.7% | 21.5 | 2.3 | 2.9% | 88 |
| PSH.L Pershing Square Holdings, Ltd. | GBP 38.44 | 68.5% | 3.6 | 0.6 | 1.3% | 76 |
| LRE.L Lancashire Holdings Limited | GBP 6.88 | 45.6% | 7.1 | 1.6 | 3.3% | 76 |
| ACA.PA Credit Agricole S.A. | EUR 15.73 | 36.6% | 6.7 | 0.7 | 7.0% | 78 |
| V Visa Inc. | USD 414.00 | 34.6% | 8.7 | – | 0.2% | 100 |
| PRU.L Prudential plc | GBP 9.24 | 34.3% | 8.0 | 1.6 | 1.9% | 78 |
| AGS.BR ageas SA/NV | EUR 76.95 | 33.0% | 8.1 | 1.5 | 5.0% | 76 |
| NWG.L NatWest Group plc | GBP 5.86 | 30.3% | 8.2 | 1.3 | 5.0% | 88 |
| ACGL Arch Capital Group | USD 108.49 | 30.3% | 8.5 | 1.6 | 0.1% | 100 |
| Peer median | 8.0 | 1.5 | ||||
Dividends
Paid in the last 12 months: CAD 2.62 per share · yield 2.86% at the current price.
| Year | Dividends per share |
|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 2.004 |
| 2025 | 2.452 |
| 2024 | 2.252 |
| 2023 | 2.100 |
| 2022 | 1.980 |
| 2021 | 1.839 |
Trailing 12-month financials
TTM through 30 Jun 2026 · quarterly EODHD data · data downloaded 06 Nov 2026 12:42
| Revenue | CAD 34,827,000,000 |
|---|---|
| EBITDA | CAD 6,588,000,000 |
| EBIT | CAD 6,588,000,000 |
| Net income | CAD 2,689,000,000 |
| Free cash flow | CAD 5,023,000,000 |
| Capital expenditures | CAD 597,000,000 |
| Debt | CAD 21,976,000,000 |
| Cash | CAD 32,035,000,000 |
| Working capital | CAD -13,024,000,000 |
| Shares outstanding | 634,400,000 |
| Reported dividends per share | CAD 2.6151 |